8 Tide players named preseason ALL-SEC

The University of Alabama had eight players named to the coaches preseason ALL-SEC team. Here is the list of the entire ALL-SEC team with Alabama players in bold.

(#-Ties / *-Unanimous Selection) (Coaches could not vote for themselves or their own players)
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
TE Cornelius Ingram Florida 6-4 223 Sr. Hawthorne, Fla.
OL *Andre Smith Alabama 6-5 340 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.
OL *Michael Oher Ole Miss 6-5 318 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.
OL *Anthony Parker Tennessee 6-3 305 Sr. Jonesboro, Ga.
OL Herman Johnson LSU 6-7 351 Sr. Olla, La.
C *Jonathan Luigs Arkansas 6-4 314 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
WR Percy Harvin Florida 5-11 178 Jr. Virginia Beach, Va.
WR Kenny McKinley South Carolina 6-0 182 Sr. Mableton, Ga.
QB Tim Tebow Florida 6-3 232 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.
RB *Knowshon Moreno Georgia 5-11 207 So. Belford, N.J.
RB Arian Foster Tennessee 6-1 215 Sr. San Diego, Calif.

Advertisement: Story continues below



SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
TE Richard Dickson LSU 6-3 237 Jr. Ocean Springs, Miss.
OL Ciron Black LSU 6-5 314 Jr. Tyler, Texas
OL Tyronne Green Auburn 6-2 307 Sr. Pensacola, Fla.
OL #Ramon Foster Tennessee 6-6 325 Sr. Henning, Tenn.
OL #Lee Ziemba Auburn 6-8 288 So. Rogers, Ark.
OL #Mitch Petrus Arkansas 6-4 305 Sr. Carlisle, Ark.
OL #Garry Williams Kentucky 6-3 300 Sr. Louisville, Ky.
C #Antoine Caldwell Alabama 6-3 292 Sr. Montgomery, Ala.
C #Brett Helms LSU 6-2 283 Sr. Stuttgart, Ark.
WR Demetrius Byrd LSU 6-2 195 Sr. Miami, Fla.
WR Mohamed Massaquoi Georgia 6-2 198 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.
QB Matthew Stafford Georgia 6-3 237 Jr. Dallas, Texas
RB Anthony Dixon Mississippi State 6-1 240 Jr. Jackson, Miss.
RB Ben Tate Auburn 5-11 215 Jr. Newark, Md.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
TE Jared Cook South Carolina 6-5 242 Jr. Suwanee, Ga.
OL Phil Trautwein Florida 6-6 301 Sr. Voorhees, N.J.
OL Jim Tartt Florida 6-3 300 Sr. Sochoppy, Fla.
OL John Jerry Ole Miss 6-5 350 Jr. Batesville, Miss.
OL Mike Brown Mississippi State 6-5 300 Sr. College Park, Ga.
C Josh McNeil Tennessee 6-4 280 Jr. Collins, Miss.
WR Lucas Taylor Tennessee 6-0 185 Sr. Carencro, La.
WR Brandon LaFell LSU 6-3 194 Jr. Houston, Texas
QB John Parker Wilson Alabama 6-2 213 Sr. Hoover, Ala.
RB Keiland Williams LSU 5-11 223 Jr. Lafayette, La.
RB Terry Grant Alabama 5-10 188 So. Lumberton, Miss.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
DL *Greg Hardy Ole Miss 6-4 265 Jr. Millington, Tenn.
DL Sen’Derrick Marks Auburn 6-1 288 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DL Tyson Jackson LSU 6-5 292 Sr. Edgard, La.
LB *Brandon Spikes Florida 6-3 245 Jr. Shelby, N.C.
LB Rico McCoy Tennessee 6-1 215 Jr. Washington, D.C.
LB Darry Beckwith LSU 6-1 232 Sr. Baton Rouge, La.
LB Dannell Ellerbe Georgia 6-1 232 Sr. Hamlet, N.C.
DB Eric Berry Tennessee 5-11 195 So. Fairburn, Ga.
DB Derek Pegues Mississippi State 5-10 196 Sr. Batesville, Miss.
DB #Rashad Johnson Alabama 6-0 187 Sr. Sulligent, Ala.
DB #Captain Munnerlyn South Carolina 5-9 185 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DB #D.J. Moore Vanderbilt 5-10 182 Jr. Spartanburg, S.C.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
DL Ricky Jean-Francois LSU 6-3 281 Jr. Miami, Fla.
DL Geno Atkins Georgia 6-1 290 Jr. Pembroke Pines, Fla.
DL #Jeremy Jarmon Kentucky 6-3 285 Jr. Collierville, Tenn.
DL #Peria Jerry Ole Miss 6-2 290 Sr. Batesville, Miss.
LB Jasper Brinkley South Carolina 6-2 275 Sr. Thomson, Ga.
LB Rolando McClain Alabama 6-4 255 So. Decatur, Ala.
LB Eric Norwood South Carolina 6-1 270 Jr. Acworth, Ga.
LB #Tray Blackmon Auburn 6-2 220 Jr. LaGrange, Ga.
LB #Jamar Chaney Mississippi State 6-1 236 Sr. Fort Pierce, Fla.
DB Emanuel Cook South Carolina 5-10 214 Jr. Riviera Beach, Fla.
DB Asher Allen Georgia 5-10 198 Jr. Tucker, Ga.
DB Trevard Lindley Kentucky 6-0 175 Jr. Hiram, Ga.
DB Jerraud Powers Auburn 5-9 188 Jr. Decatur, Ala.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
DL Antonio Coleman Auburn 6-2 250 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
DL #Antwain Robinson Arkansas 6-2 258 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
DL #Kirston Pittman LSU 6-4 254 Sr. Garyville, La.
DL #Jeff Owens Georgia 6-3 298 Sr. Sunrise, Fla.
LB Rennie Curran Georgia 5-11 220 So. Snellville, Ga.
LB Micah Johnson Kentucky 6-2 255 Jr. Ft. Campbell, Ky.
LB Braxton Kelley Kentucky 6-0 226 Sr. LaGrange, Ga.
DB #Reshard Langford Vanderbilt 6-2 208 Sr. Tanner, Ala.
DB #Chad Jones LSU 6-3 222 So. Baton Rouge, La.
DB #Major Wright Florida 6-0 194 So. Miramar, Fla.
DB #Joe Haden Florida 5-11 180 So. Ft. Washington, Md.
DB #Wondy Pierre-Louis Florida 6-0 182 Jr. Naples, Fla.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
PK Colt David LSU 5-9 175 Sr. Grapevine, Texas
P Ryan Shoemaker Auburn 6-0 192 So. Birmingham, Ala.
RS Brandon James Florida 5-6 179 Jr. St. Augustine, Fla.

Advertisement: Story continues below




SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
PK Ryan Succop South Carolina 6-3 224 Sr. Hickory, N.C.
P Ryan Succop South Carolina 6-3 224 Sr. Hickory, N.C.
RS Javier Arenas Alabama 5-9 193 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS
Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
PK Leigh Tiffin Alabama 6-1 198 Jr. Muscle Shoals, Ala.
P Brian Mimbs Georgia 5-11 205 Sr. Dublin, Ga.
RS Trindon Holliday LSU 5-5 159 Jr. Zachary, La.