Tide opens SEC Tourney with UK

(UA)BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – The University of Alabama baseball team will open the 2008 Southeastern Conference Tournament on Wednesday, May 21, as the Crimson Tide takes on the Kentucky Wildcats in first-round action.

Alabama, the No. 5 seed at this year’s tournament, finished second in the SEC Western Division behind LSU.  Alabama also finished in a three-way tie for fourth-place with Kentucky and Florida .  The Wildcats are the No. 4 seed at the SEC Tournament.

Advertisement: Story continues below



The Crimson Tide (32-24, 16-14 SEC) won its last five SEC series to earn the No. 5 seed at this year’s tournament.  The stretch run included series wins over Mississippi State , Auburn , Arkansas , No. 22 Florida and No. 7 Georgia.

Alabama and Kentucky met in the first weekend of SEC play this season in Lexington , with UK sweeping the three-game series.  UK beat UA 7-5, 15-2 and 6-1 in the series.  The Tide and Wildcats are meeting in the SEC Tournament for the fourth time and the first since 1998.  Alabama and Kentucky also met in the 1955 SEC Playoffs, with the Tide winning the best-of-five series, three games to one.

The complete 2008 SEC Tournament Bracket is listed below:

2008 SEC BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, May 21

Game 1 10 a.m.                  #7 South Carolina vs. #2 LSU [CSS HD] (XM 199) 

Game 2  1 p.m.                    #6 Vanderbilt vs. #3 Florida [CSS HD] (XM 199) 

Game 3  5 p.m.                    #8 Ole Miss vs. #1 Georgia [CSS HD]

Game 4  8 p.m.                    #5 Alabama vs. #4 Kentucky [CSS HD]

Thursday, May 22

Game 5  10 a.m.                 Loser G1 vs. Loser G2 [CSS HD] (XM 199) 

Game 6   1 p.m.   Loser G3 vs. Loser G4 [CSS HD] (XM 199) 

Game 7   5 p.m.                   Winner G1 vs. Winner G2 [CSS HD] (XM 199) 

Game 8   8 p.m.                   Winner G3 vs. Winner G4 [CSS HD] (XM 199) 

Friday, May 23

Game 9   3 p.m.                   Winner G5 vs. Loser G7 [FSN HD] (XM 199) 

Game 10 6:30 p.m.             Winner G6 vs. Loser G8 [FSN]

Saturday, May 24

Game 11   10 a.m.              Winner G8 vs. Winner G9 [FSN HD] (XM 199) 

Game 12   1:30 p.m.           Winner G7 vs. Winner G10 [FSN HD] (XM 199) 

Game 13*  5 p.m.                Winner G11 vs. Loser G11 [CSS HD] (XM 199) 

Game 14*  8 p.m.                Winner G12 vs. Loser G12 [CSS HD] (XM 199) 

Sunday, May 25

Game 15*  3 p.m.                Winner G13 vs. Winner G14 [FSN HD] (XM 199) 

 

* – If both bracket winners are undefeated, there will be no 5 p.m. or 8 p.m. games on Saturday and the championship game Sunday would be Game 13.

 

All Times are Central

 

[FSN/FSN HD] – FSN South, FSN Southwest, Sun Sports         

[CSS/CSS HD] – Comcast/Charter Sports Southeast

—from UA