Six Alabama Players Named to All-SEC team

Simeon Castille, Andre Smith, Antoine Caldwell, Prince Hall, Wallace Gilberry and Jamie Christensen were selected to the preseason All-SEC Coaches team. LSU and Arkansas lead with double figure selections

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown
FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE
TE Jacob Tamme Kentucky 6-5 240 Sr. Danville, Ky.
OL Will Arnold LSU 6-4 319 Sr. Gloster, Miss.
OL Michael Oher Ole Miss 6-5 325 Jr. Memphis, Tenn.
OL Drew Miller Florida 6-5 297 Sr. Sarasota, Fla.
OL Chris Williams Vanderbilt 6-6 320 Sr. Glynn, La.
C Jonathan Luigs Arkansas 6-4 307 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.
WR Earl Bennett Vanderbilt 6-1 202 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.
WR Early Doucet LSU 6-0 207 Sr. St. Martinville, La.
QB Andre’ Woodson Kentucky 6-5 230 Sr. Radcliff, Ky.
#RB Darren McFadden Arkansas 6-2 215 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.
RB BenJarvus Green-Ellis Ole Miss 5-11 225 Sr. New Orleans, La.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE
TE Andy Boyd South Carolina 6-4 267 Sr. Concord, N.C.
OL Phil Trautwein Florida 6-6 298 Sr. Voorhees, N.J.
OL Robert Felton Arkansas 6-4 328 Sr. Houston, Texas
OL Andre Smith Alabama 6-4 348 So. Birmingham, Ala.
OL Brian Stamper Vanderbilt 6-4 300 Sr. Windermere, Fla.
*C Antoine Caldwell Alabama 6-4 288 Jr. Montgomery, Ala.
*C Brett Helms LSU 6-2 283 Jr. Stuttgart, Ark.
WR Marcus Monk Arkansas 6-6 220 Sr. Lepanto, Ark.
WR Keenan Burton Kentucky 6-2 195 Sr. Louisville, Ky.
QB Erik Ainge Tennessee 6-6 220 Sr. Hillsboro, Ore.
RB Felix Jones Arkansas 6-0 207 Jr. Tulsa, Okla.
RB LaMarcus Coker Tennessee 5-11 205 So. Antioch, Tenn.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — OFFENSE
TE Ben Cleveland Arkansas 6-4 250 So. Springdale, Ark.
OL Ciron Black LSU 6-5 314 So. Tyler, Texas
OL King Dunlap Auburn 6-8 312 Sr. Brentwood, Tenn.
OL Anthony Parker Tennessee 6-3 305 Jr. Jonesboro, Ga.
OL Herman Johnson LSU 6-7 351 Jr. Denton, Texas
*C Royce Blackledge Miss. State 6-4 293 Sr. Sandersville, Miss.
*C Fernando Velasco Georgia 6-4 328 Sr. Wrens, Ga.
WR Percy Harvin Florida 5-11 181 So. Virginia Beach, Va.
WR Andre Caldwell Florida 6-0 198 Sr. Tampa, Fla.
QB Chris Nicksion Vanderbilt 6-1 210 Jr. Brundidge, Ala.
*RB Brad Lester Auburn 5-11 194 Jr. Lilburn, Ga.
*RB Cory Boyd South Carolina 6-1 214 Sr. Orange, N.J.
*RB Rafael Little Kentucky 5-10 195 Sr. Anderson, S.C.

Advertisement: (Story continues below)



FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE
DL Glenn Dorsey LSU 6-2 299 Sr. Gonzales, La.
DL Quentin Groves Auburn 6-3 254 Sr. Greenville, Miss.
DL Derrick Harvey Florida 6-4 245 Jr. Greenbelt, Md.
LB Ali Highsmith LSU 6-1 226 Sr. Miami, Fla.
LB Jonathan Goff Vanderbilt 6-4 235 Sr. Lynn, Mass.
LB Jasper Brinkley South Carolina 6-2 262 Sr. Thomson, Ga.
LB Jerod Mayo Tennessee 6-2 230 Jr. Hampton, Va.
DB Simeon Castille Alabama 6-1 189 Sr. Birmingham, Ala.
DB Jonathan Hefney Tennessee 5-9 185 Sr. Rock Hill, S.C.
DB Chevis Jackson LSU 6-0 190 Sr. Mobile, Ala.
DB Derek Pegues Miss. State 5-10 196 Jr. Batesville, Miss.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE
DL Titus Brown Miss. State 6-3 250 Sr. Tuscaloosa, Ala.
DL Tyson Jackson LSU 6-5 292 Jr. Edgard, La.
DL Antwain Robinson Arkansas 6-2 255 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.
LB Wesley Woodyard Kentucky 6-1 212 Sr. LaGrange, Ga.
LB Prince Hall Alabama 5-11 255 So. Moreno Valley, Calif.
LB Darry Beckwith LSU 6-1 232 Jr. Baton Rouge, La.
LB Brandon Miller Georgia 6-4 257 Sr. Colquitt, Ga.
DB Tony Joiner Florida 5-11 217 Sr. Haines City, Fla.
DB Jonathan Zenon LSU 6-0 176 Sr. Breaux Bridge, La.
DB Jonathan Wilhite Auburn 5-11 185 Sr. Monroe, La.
DB Kelin Johnson Georgia 6-1 194 Sr. Daytona Beach, Fla.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — DEFENSE
DL Wallace Gilberry Alabama 6-4 264 Sr. Bay Minette, Ala.
DL Josh Thompson Auburn 6-0 301 Sr. Statesboro, Ga.
*DL Casper Brinkley South Carolina 6-2 257 Sr. Thomson, Ga.
*DL Marcus Harrison Arkansas 6-3 307 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
LB Tray Blackmon Auburn 6-0 223 So. LaGrange, Ga.
LB Weston Dacus Arkansas 6-2 230 Sr. Searcy, Ark.
LB Jamar Chaney Miss. State 6-1 236 Jr. Fort Pierce, Fla.
LB Freddie Fairchild Arkansas 6-3 220 So. Little Rock, Ark.
DB Craig Steltz LSU 6-2 204 Sr. New Orleans, La.
DB Eric Brock Auburn 6-1 209 Sr. Alexander City, Ala.
*DB Patrick Lee Auburn 6-0 201 Sr. Miami, Fla.
*DB Jamarca Sanford Ole Miss 5-10 200 Jr. Batesville, Miss.
*DB Matt Hewitt Arkansas 6-3 215 Sr. Englewood, N.J.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Brandon Coutu Georgia 6-0 200 Sr. Lawrenceville, Ga.
P Britton Colquitt Tennessee 6-3 205 Jr. Knoxville, Tenn.
RS Mikey Henderson Georgia 5-10 150 Sr. Buford, Ga.

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Ryan Succop South Carolina 6-2 213 Jr. Hickory, N.C.
P Ryan Succop South Carolina 6-2 213 Jr. Hickory, N.C.
RS Felix Jones Arkansas 6-0 207 Jr. Tulsa, Okla.

THIRD-TEAM ALL-SEC — SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Jamie Christensen Alabama 6-0 183 Sr. Norcross, Ga.
P None
RS Rafael Little Kentucky 5-10 195 Sr. Anderson, S.C.

4 Comments

Add Yours
  1. 1
    Steve Argent

    You should have titled your article by saying, “No Bama football players made first team all sec”.

Comments are closed.